Queensland Mines Rescue Service Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Queensland Mines Rescue Service Limited ABN 96 080 686 791, and describes how QMRS collects, handles and protects the privacy of your personal information.

Purpose

Queensland Mines Rescue Service (QMRS) is committed to protecting your privacy and understand the importance of protecting your personal information. This Policy outlines the types of personal information that we usually collect, the purposes for which we collect it, to who we disclose it, how we hold and keep it secure and your rights in relation to your personal information, including how to complain and how we deal with complaints.

We will handle your personal information in accordance with this Policy, legislation including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

In this Policy:

  • personal information means any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not. It does not include information that is de-identified.
  • sensitive information includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, biometric information, biometric templates, health information about an individual and genetic information.
  • health information means information or an opinion about:
    • the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual;
    • an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
    • a health service provided, or to be provided, to an individual that is also personal information; or
  • other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service;
  • other personal information about an individual collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation, by the individual of his or her body parts, organs or body substances; or
  • genetic information about an individual in a form that is, or could be, predictive of the health of the individual or a genetic relative of the individual.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Types of Personal Information we may collect

The types of personal information and/or sensitive information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us, and may include:

  • contact details such as your name, address, email address and phone number;
  • identification data such as your name, gender, job title, organisation or entity, photograph, video footage and date of birth;
  • recruitment-related information, such as your name, address, email address, location, telephone number, employment history and qualifications, academic records, references, medical information, personal alternative contact details, diversity information (which might include gender, ethnicity, languages spoken, relationship status, etc), information about your past or current performance in the role or relationship (including results of drug testing (if applicable)), drivers licence, superannuation fund details, criminal history record, your work visa and other information to verify your identity and right to work;
  • other information, including information about access and attendance at QMRS premises or mines to who we provide services, details about your use of our assets, medical examination reports, communications with you (complaints, concerns or other feedback) and other information you voluntarily provide to QMRS.

For health and safety and/or COVID-19 we may collect:

  • information for the purpose of health and safety compliance and/or complying with COVID-19 guidelines set down by the Australian Government and/or Queensland Government and to enable QMRS to make informed health and safety decisions. This may include:
    • COVID-19 vaccination status and proof of vaccination;
    • biometric information including temperature checks;
    • recent personal health history, including details regarding communicable diseases; and
    • recent overseas or interstate travel, contact with any person/s who have travelled overseas in the preceding 14 days, have tested positive for COVID-19 or are awaiting test results, or are experiencing any COVID-19 symptoms.
Ways we collect personal information

QMRS will endeavour to obtain information from you directly, however there may be occasions where information may be collected about you from a third party.

We may collect personal information from or about you in different ways, including:

  • from you directly when you interact with us, eg from our discussions with you, when you complete a form, your emails and your interaction with our website;
  • from your family members, substitute decision maker or legal representative;
  • through third parties with whom we interact in order to provide our services including Government departments, health care providers, family members and health facilities; and
  • publicly available sources, including social media.

If you apply for a job, contract or voluntary position with us, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties and publicly available sources, including:

  • recruiters;
  • government departments to verify your entitlement to work in Australia;
  • police agencies to obtain your criminal history record;
  • academic institutions;
  • consulting medical practitioner;
  • superannuation fund provider;
  • your current or previous employers; or
  • your referees.
Collection of information via our Website

When you visit our website, we may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our website may not work as intended for you if you do so.

Whilst we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, search engine referrals and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

Our web pages may contain electronic images, known as web beacons. These electronic images enable us to count users who have visited certain pages on our website. Web beacons are not used by us to access your personal information, they are simply a tool we use to analyse which web pages are viewed, in an aggregate number.

Purposes for collection, use and disclosure

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide our services;
  • to manage and conduct our business;
  • to obtain feedback;
  • to help us manage, develop and enhance our services;
  • to consider suitability for employment;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes and enforce our agreements and rights with third parties;
  • provide data to government agencies in compliance with state or commonwealth law;
  • determine eligibility to entitlements provided under any state or commonwealth law;
  • to manage safety and security risks;
  • for marketing and public relation purposes;
  • provide appropriate services and care;
  • enable contact with a nominated person regarding a resident's health status; and
  • lawfully liaise with a nominated representative and to contact family.
Disclosing personal information

In the course of providing services, we may disclose your personal information with the following:

  • third parties in order to provide services eg. training or promotional activities;
  • third party health care providers including hospitals, pharmacies, pathology and diagnostic imaging providers and other health providers including appointed medical advisers;
  • organisations we contract to provide services on our behalf such as software suppliers;
  • our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors; and
  • government agencies, regulators and law enforcement agencies, or other similar entities.
Security and storage

We store your personal information in hard copy and electronically. We take all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by applicable laws. If we no longer need to hold your personal information for any reason or we are no longer required by law to keep it, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy that information. These steps may vary depending on the nature of the information, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

Access to and correction of information

We will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date, accurate and complete.

You may request access to, or correction of, the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Risk Manager on (07) 4958 2244.

Contact and complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about the way QMRS has managed your personal information you may make that complaint verbally or in writing by marking it to the attention of our risk manager and sending it to [email protected]

We will respond to you within a reasonable period of time to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) via the OAIC website, www.oaic.gov.au.

QMRS may change or amend this policy from time to time in its sole discretion. This procedure is not a term of any contract, including any contract of employment and does not impose any contractual duties, implied or otherwise, on QMRS.

If you have a question or comment regarding this Policy, please contact our Risk Manager on (07) 4958 2244.


QMRS Refund Policy

Applicants will receive a full refund of fees paid and waiver of administration charges (if applicable) in the following circumstances:

Enrolments that exceed available resources to deliver the training, the applicants will be contacted and provided with the following options:

Generally, no refund will be given once the applicant reaches 4 business days before course commencement. However, in some instances the applicant may be able to receive a pro rata refund for unavoidable circumstances at the discretion of the QMRS CEO.

Procedure for Applying for Refund

To cancel and apply for a full refund, applicants are to email [email protected] at least 5 business days of the course commencement date.